ABS 2016

Sunday, September 4th

16:00

Registration and Check In

18:00

Dinner

19:00

Opening session
chair: Alex Noy, LLNL & UC Merced

Charles Lieber, Harvard U.
Nano-Bioelectronics: From Biological Sensor Chips to Cyborg Tissues and Seamless Brain-Electronics Implants

20:00

Welcome Reception

 

Monday, September 5th

Charge Transport in Proteins and Bacteria

chair: David Lederman, UC Santa Cruz

08:30

Chris Nijhuis, Nat’l. U. Singapore 
Biomolecular Spintronics Based on Ferritin

09:10

David Waldeck, U. Pittsburgh 
Charge Transport and Molecular Conductance of Nucleic Acids and Proteins on Electrodes

09:50

Pau Gorostiza, ICREA and IBEC

Nanoscale Conductance Imaging of Electronic Materials and Redox Proteins in Aqueous Solution

10:30

Coffee Break

Charge Transport in Proteins and Bacteria (cont’d.)

chair: Martin Hohmann-Marriott, Norwegian U. Sci. Technol.

11:00

Paul Meredith, U. Queensland
Hybrid Conductors for Bioelectronic Transducers

11:40

Mohamed El Naggar, USC
Microbial Redox Networks: Biophysical and Structural Insights Into Extracellular Electron Transport at Biotic-Abiotic Interface

12:20

Lunch and Free Time (Box Lunch if Desired)

18:00

Dinner

Nanofabricated Bioelectronics

chair: Eric D. Glowacki, JKU, Linz

19:00

Nick Melosh, Stanford U.
Heterogeneous Integration of Massively Parallel Electrode Arrays with CMOS Chips

19:40

Alexander Sher, UC Santa Cruz
The Retina: What Can Go Wrong and How Can We Make It Better?

20:20

Bianxiao Cui, Stanford U.
Nanoelectrodes for Intracellular Electrophysiology Recording

21:00

Poster Session

 

Tuesday, September 6th

Organic Bioelectronics

chair: Cunlan Guo, Weizmann Inst.

08:30

Daniel Simon, LinkÖping U. 
Electronic Plants

09:10

Fabio Biscarini, U. Modena
Electrolyte-Gated Organic Field Effect Transistors: Fundamentals and Applications to Biosensing

09:50

George Malliaras, E. de Mines-St Etienne
Interfacing with the Brain Using Organic Electronics

10:30

Coffee Break

Printed Bioelectronics

chair: Jonathan Rivnay, Xerox PARC

11 00

Michael McAlpine, U. Minnesota
3D Printing Functional Materials and Devices

11:40

Ana Claudia Arias, UC Berkeley
Design and Fabrication of Flexible Hybrid Bioelectronics

12:20

Lunch and Free Time (Box Lunch if Desired)

18:00

Dinner

Electroceuticals, Optogenetics, and Charge Transport

chair: Zahra Hemmatian, UC Santa Cruz.

19:00

Valentin Pavlov, Feinstein Inst. Med. Research

Bioelectronics for Treating inflammation

19:40

Xue Han, Boston U.
Neural Network Principles of Brain Disorders

20:20

Caroline Ajo-Franklin, LBNL
Making and Understanding Electronically-Controlled Organisms

21:00

Poster Session

 

Wednesday, September 7th

Bio-inspired Bioelectronics

chair: Ramya Tunuguntla, LLNL

09:00

Alon Gorodetsky, UC Irvine
Reflectin as a Material for Bioelectronic Devices

09:40

Serdar Sariciftci, JKU
From Organic to Bioorganic Electronic Devices

10:20

Coffee Break

Bio-inspired Bioelectronics (cont’d.)

chair: Mostafa Baghbanzadeh, Harvard U.

10:50

Chris Bettinger, Carnegie Mellon U.
Bioinspired Materials and Fabrication for Ultracompliant Neural Interfaces

11:40

Free Time (Box Lunch if Desired)

18:00

Dinner

19:00

Selected Poster Talks

chairs: Alex Noy, LLNL & UC Merced
Marco Rolandi, UC Santa Cruz

21:00

Farewell Reception

Thursday, September 8th

08:00

Breakfast

 

 

All meals will be at

CROCKER dining Hall

 

All lectures and Poster sessions

are in NAUTILUS

 

All meals, including lunch on

Thursday Sept 8th are included in the conference fee